web analytics

Tag Archive | "girls cross country"

All Conference Athletes Fall 2014


 

Girls Cross Country

Mackenzie Weiler All Conference

Shanyne Mann All Conference

Ellie Ovokaitys All Conference

Hannah Heintzelman All Conference

Tara Tepin Honorable Mention

Myla Umphrey Honorable Mention

Boys Cross Country

Austin Sargent All Conference

Justin Jones All Conference

Brandon Harthorn Honorable Mention

Girls Golf

Breanna White All Conference

Conner White Honorable Mention

Boys Tennis

Blake Fisk All Conference

Football

Zachary Wamser All Conference

Kaden Myers All Conference

Caden Burrows All Conference

MavRick Cotton All Conference

Collin Alvesteffer All Conference

Nathan Sorensen All Conference

Ted Edwards Honorable Mention

Taylor VanDyke Honorable Mention

Patrick DePiazza Honorable Mention

Boys Soccer

Julian Quiroga All Conference

Bryan Taylor All Conference

Volleyball

Sydney Plummer Honorable Mention

 

Posted in Cedar Springs Public Schools, SportsComments (0)

Cross country girls team state runner up, boys team 4th



On Saturday, November 5, both the high school boys and girls cross country teams boarded a chartered bus and headed off to MIS Speedway for the State Cross Country Finals. After both teams won regionals the previous weekend the teams were ready to take on the competition.
Last year, the girls team placed their highest finish of 6th place. The girls were looking forward to improving on that performance. They did just that, finishing as the Division 2 state runner-ups to East Grand Rapids. In a race that featured 245 girls, the Cedar Springs girls rose to the occasion to claim the best finish once again by any Cedar girls cross country team! Leading the way for the Red Hawks was Kenzie Weiler, who ran to a second place finish, with a time of 17:35, and was the top freshman in the state; junior Katie Weiler (Kenzie’s sister) who finished 6th; Michaela Burnett (85th), Maddie Pekrul (86th),

Kenzie Weiler

Sommer Vandyke, Christina Dean and Kendahl Oberdorfer.  MacKenzie and Katie received All State honors for their finishes. This is the third straight year that Katie received that honor.
Ranked pretty high going into the state meet, the boys were ready to race their competition. The boys team ran exceptionally well to finish 4th place overall. This is one of the best finishes the boys team has had in school history. In a race also featuring 245 runners, the Red Hawks were led by Connor Mora, who placed 3rd overall; Aaron Brooks (36th), Austin Sargent (52nd), Justin Harthorn, (79th), Alex Bray, Ethan Menefee and Dan Zinn. Connor Mora received All State Honors for his 3rd place finish (his third year in a row). What a great way to top off a great season!
Congratulations to both teams and their coaches Ted Sabinas and Jen Kahler on their amazing seasons!

 

Connor Mora

Posted in SportsComments (1)